Uber Technologies
Q2 2026 (reported August 5, 2026) — gross bookings $58.0B (+22% constant currency), trips 3.9B (+18%), adjusted EBITDA $2.8B (+33%) on 12% revenue growth, and trailing-12-month free cash flow above $10B for the first time; shares fell on Q3 bookings guidance of $58.25-60.25B. The AV strategy is now a $10B multi-year investment program (the FT reports about $7.5B of it for vehicle purchases) with service in 7 cities — Las Vegas, Bay Area, Los Angeles, Atlanta, Dallas, Austin, London — and 15 targeted by end-2026, backed by owned-fleet deals with Rivian (10,000 vehicles from 2028) and Lucid/Nuro (20,000+). The weak link is the category leader. Waymo's Phoenix tie-up ended in mid-2026 and Waymo is expected to leave the Austin and Atlanta partnership in 2028 to run those cities directly, while Tesla began paid Cybercab rides in Austin in September. Internally, near-100% engineer adoption of AI coding tools has roughly doubled code output per engineer, and in early September the company cut about 3,300 jobs (~10%), including 20% of management roles.
Scenarios
A multi-partner AV platform — Waymo through 2028, Wayve, Baidu, Pony.ai, Avride, Motional and Nuro/Lucid — going from 7 to 15 cities by end-2026, with owned Rivian and Lucid fleets reducing dependence on any single technology partner. If AVs carry even a modest share of 3.9B quarterly trips without driver payouts, margins expand materially; adjusted EBITDA already grows nearly 3x faster than revenue while AI coding tools double engineering output per head.
The strongest AV operators are going direct — Waymo (about 15 cities, most of them on its own app) exits Austin and Atlanta in 2028, and Tesla runs its own robotaxi app including Cybercab rides in Austin. Buying vehicles (the reported ~$7.5B purchase plan) turns an asset-light marketplace into a capital-heavy fleet operator carrying depreciation and utilization risk. Take rates shrink if AV partners demand lower cuts, and the September layoff signals cost pressure as much as AI leverage.
Key Factors to Watch
- ●Q2 2026 (Aug 5) — gross bookings $58.0B (+22% cc), adjusted EBITDA $2.8B (+33%), TTM free cash flow above $10B for the first time
- ●$10B multi-year AV investment program; 7 AV cities live, 15 targeted by end-2026; FT reports ~$7.5B for vehicle purchases
- ●Waymo unwinding — Phoenix partnership ended mid-2026, Austin and Atlanta exit expected in 2028
- ●Early-September 2026 cut of ~3,300 jobs (~10%) and 20% of management roles; CFO cites near-100% AI coding adoption and ~2x code output
- ●Owned-fleet deals with Rivian (10,000 AVs from 2028, option to 50,000) and Lucid/Nuro (20,000+) shift supply away from partner dependence
Score History
| Date | Score | Direction | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | 6.5 | Positive | Text refresh to Q2 2026 (Aug 5), dims unchanged. Replaced figures that could not be verified (70% AI-generated code, People division -23% on Jun 3, NVIDIA 28-city plan, Nuro May 5 permit, stale Q1 EBITDA) with Q2 call data (near-100% AI coding adoption, ~2x code output). Added the Sep 2026 cut of ~3,300 jobs (10%) and the FT-reported $7.5B AV vehicle purchases. Post-Aug-22 signals (London driverless ordering, Tesla Cybercab in Austin) offset each other, so dr 6 holds. |
| 2026-08-22 | 6.5 | Positive | Score 6.7->6.5 (disruption_risk 5->6). Waymo is unwinding the Uber robotaxi partnership - Phoenix ended late June 2026 and Waymo told Uber it will enter Austin and Atlanta independently from Jan 2028 (contract runs to May 2028) - materializing the exact 'AV partner bypasses Uber' bear case already on file. Uber's multi-partner hedge (NVIDIA, Nuro/Lucid, Wayve) is the offset. |
| 2026-05-30 | 6.7 | Positive | Score 6.4→6.7 (md 6→7, aam 8→9). Q1 2026 EBITDA $2.5B grew 2x topline (+33% vs +14%) — AI internal tools translating to margin. NVIDIA partnership expanded AV footprint to 28 cities by 2028 (vs prior 15-city by end-2026); Nuro driverless permit for Lucid Gravity SUVs (May 5). md 6→7 on multi-partner AV platform (Waymo + NVIDIA + Nuro/Lucid + Waabi). aam 8→9 on 95% engineering AI coding adoption and >10% autonomous code. |
| 2026-04-10 | 6.4 | Positive | Score 6.3→6.4 (rounding drift correction — dimensions unchanged, formula recomputed to match stored value) |
| 2026-03-08 | 6.3 | Positive | Score 6.6→6.3 (formula reweight: sb 0.25→0.15, are 0.20→0.25, md 0.20→0.25, dr 0.20→0.25, aam 0.15→0.10) |
| 2026-03-08 | 6.6 | Positive | Initial assessment from batch 9 blind spot review |
Transportation Peers
Last researched: 2026-10-10
This is research and analysis, not financial advice. Scores reflect AI impact potential, not investment recommendations.